Petit Larceny
[…] Petit Larceny
Petit Larceny
Under the New York Penal Law, Section 155.25, a person is guilty of Petit Larceny when he/she steals property. Section 155.05 further defines “steals property” and “larceny” as:
“with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”
A common example of petit larceny includes the taking of food or items from a store without paying for them.